Members of Georgia Tech's Athletic Hall of Fame

From Buzzpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of the members of the Georgia Tech's Athletic Hall of Fame.


Contents

Members

Baseball [1]

Name Class Year of induction
Lane Akers 1957 1969
Tom Angley 1927 1970
Frank Asbury 1921 1977
Jerry Bass 1977 1983
John P. Baum 1924 1968
Buddy Blemker 1959 1970
Cam Bonifay 1974 1982
Darren Bragg 1991 2002
Kevin Brown 1986 1991
Andy Bruce 1990 2001
Randy Carroll 1968 1976
Coach "The Kid" Clay 1921-31 1973
Doug Creek 1991 2001
Chuck Crowder 1999 2010
Larry S. Elliott 1972 1981
Scott Erwin 1989 2000
Wooch Fielder 1915 1961
Mark Fischer 1997 2008
Keith Fleming 1986 1991
Nomar Garciaparra 1994 2004
Billy Gibson 1939 1973
Ty Griffin 1988 1994
Michael Hostetler 1991 2001
John Hyder 1937 1956
Louis Ingram 1922 1978
Riccardo Ingram 1987 1995
George Inman 1960 1979
Jim Ison 1907 1963
Scott Jordan 1985 1990
Henry Kalb 1948 2006
Bert Kizer 1977 1984
Ed LaFitte 1907 1958
Richard Lockwood 1983 1989
Jim Luck, coach 1962-83 1972
Rob Lusk 1951 1985
Bobby McCauley 1956 1975
Walt McConnell 1985 1993
John Menger 1957 1970
Jim Morris, coach 1982-93 1999
Gary Newsom 1982 1992
Jay Payton 1994 2005
Joe Pittard, coach 1946-61 1968
Jim Poole 1988 1997
H.F. Reagin 1974 1983
Robert Reeves 1926 1985
Chappell Rhino 1953 1974
Brad Rigby 1994 2006
L.W. "Chip" Robert 1909 1959
Mike Schisler 1973 1980
Ed Settle 1921 1980
Todd Shiver 1988 1999
Mike Sorrow 1973 1979
Sloan Stribling 1934 1984
J.J. Thomas 1997 2009
Sunshine Thompson 1920 1965
Tommy Thompson 1981 1986
Ted Tomasovich 1968 1986
Jason Varitek 1994 2004
Derrick "K.G." White 1988 1998
Kris Wilson 1997 2009

Basketball [1]

Name Class Year of induction
Kenny Anderson 1991 2001
Nicholas George Azar 1928 1970
Drew Barry 1996 2010
Travis Best 1995 2006
Buddy Blemker 1959 1965
Dolores Bootz 1988 1994
Kate Brandt 1984 1982
Jim Caldwell 1966 1976
Lenny Cohen 1957 1973
R.D. Craddock 1965 1975
Bobby Cremins, coach 1981-2000 2006
Bruce Dalrymple 1987 1994
Dave Denton 1960 1973
Melvin Dold 1951 1961
Tory Ehle 1987 1992
Duane Ferrell 1988 1995
Kisha Ford 1997 2008
Sid Goldin 1930 1984
Tom Hammonds 1989 1996
Matt Harpring 1998 2008
Tiny Hearn 1927 1956
Joe Helms 1956 1964
Lenny Horton 1980 1985
John C. Hyder, as a player 1937 1960
John C. Hyder, as a coach 1952-73 1983
Bo Johnston 1938 1958
Bill Jordan 1938 1986
Pres Judy 1967 1974
Roger Kaiser 1961 1966
Joe Keener 1951 1974
Bobby Kimmel 1957 1963
Malcolm Mackey 1993 2005
Bernadette McGlade, coach 1981-88 1998
Roy Mundorff, coach 1926-42 1968
Alan Nass 1963 1973
Ida Neal 1989 1995
Jim Nolan 1949 1962
Brian Oliver 1990 2000
Wesley Paxson 1944 1969
Frank Player 1928 1984
Jamie Posey 1981 1992
Mark Price 1986 1991
Terry Randall 1959 1970
Wayne Richards 1961 1980
Babe Roane 1924 1971
Karen (Lounsbury) Russell 1992 2006
John Salley 1986 1991
Dennis Scott 1990 2001
Mickey Sermersheim 1951 1972
Pete Silas 1953 1959
Bonnie Tate 1979 1991
Jim Thorne 1971 1979
Pete Thorne 1968 1979
Mike Tomasovich 1964 1980
Sunshine Thompson 1920 1965
Tommy Thompson 1981 1986
Ted Tomasovich 1968 1986
Teeter Umsted 1952 1962
Phil Wagner 1968 1973
Marielle Walker 1988 1996
LeeAnn Woodhull 1983 1993
Jim Wood 1977 1985
Rich Yunkus 1971 1971


Cross country [1]

Name Class Year of induction
Chick Aldredge 1935 1958
Norris Dean, coach 1944-64 1969
Bobby Evans 1963 1973
George Griffin, coach 1921-43 1964
Karen (Hoffman) Oudekerk 1989 1997
Beth (Mallory) Old 1998 2010
Artie Small 1939 1968
Eric Smith 1987 1996
Lindsey Roberts 1926 1974

Football [1]

Name Class Year of induction
W.A. Alexander, coach 1920-44 1963
Taz Anderson 1960 1982
Red Barron 1922 1959
Maxi Baughan 1959 1965
Ray Beck 1953 1956
Don Bessilleu 1978 1986
W.J. Blane 1966 1991
Bob Bossons 1950 1968
Dinky Bowen 1929 1974
Jim Breland 1967 1978
George Brodnax 1949 1964
Keith Brooking 1997 2007
Franklin Brooks 1957 1970
J.L. Brooks 1939 1975
Chris Brown 2000 2010
Lob Brown 1905 1966
Pete Brown 1952 1974
Frank Broyles 1946 1960
Gerald Bussell 1964 1986
Walker Carpenter 1918 1965
Clint Castleberry 1942 1956
Hawk Cavette 1941 1972
Bill Chambers 1944 1989
Jack Chivington 1939 1977
Lewis Clark 1905 1961
Willie Clay 1992 2002
Marco Coleman 1992 2002
Tom Coleman, Jr. 1950 2001
Darrell Crawford 1953 1975
Brent Cunningham 1971 1982
Bill Curry 1964 1969
Bob Davis 1947 1956
John Davis 1986 1991
J.W. Davis 1910 1958
Pete Brown 1952 1974
Oscar Davis 1922 1964
Ted Davis 1963 1933
Wink Davis 1933 1986
A.M. "Bum" Day 1918 1984
John Dewberry 1985 1992
Bobby Dodd (Coach) 1945-66 1967
Raleigh Drennon 1929 1975
Paul Duke 1946 1963
Bill Eastman 1967 1985
Allen Ecker 1957 1978
Howard Ector 1939 1960
Pete Ferris 1951 1980
Pete Ferris 1914 1961
Bill Fincher 1920 1956
Middleton Fitzsimmons 1937 1974
Middleton Fitzsimmons 1920 1956
Jeff Ford 1971 1984
George Gardner 1925 1965
Smylie Gebhart 1971 1980
Roy Goree 1912 1976
Johnny Gresham 1965 1978
Rufus Guthrie 1963 1971
Joe Guyon 1918 1956
Henry Hair 1954 1975
Joe Hamilton 1999 2009
Harvey Hardy 1953 1961
Leon Hardeman 1953 1961
Judy Harlan 1921 1960
Joe Harris 1974 2000
Bill Healy 1949 1956
John Heisman, coach 1904-19 1964
Sam Hensley 1954 1971
Harrison Hightower 1909 1970
Albert Hill 1917 1966
Drew Hill 1978 1998
Kent Hill 1980 2006
John Hunsinger 1954 1996
Bob Ison 1940 1996
Eddie Lee Ivery 1978 1983
Shawn Jones 1992 2003
Tom Jones 1931 1975
Bill Jordan 1938 1956
Jimmy Jordan 1949 1971
Mike Kelley 1981 1992
Kim King 1968 1978
Dutch Konemann 1936 1969
Robert Lavette 1984 1990
C.D. Le Bey 1921 1979
Al Leob 1914 1959
Billy Lothridge 1963 1969
David Lutz 1982 2003
Vance Maree 1931 1971
Billy Martin 1964 1969
Buck Martin 1953 1970
George Mathews 1947 1973
Jerry Mays 1989 1997
Eddie McAshan 1972 1995
Jack McDonough 1923 1962
Pat McHugh 1946 1973
Gus Merkle 1926 1972
Hal Miller 1953 1964
Wade Mitchell 1956 1976
Walter Mitchell 1923 1968
Warner Mizell 1929 1974
Bobby Moorehead 1952 1971
George Morris 1952 1956
Larry Morris 1954 1959
Buck Murphy 1939 1972
Jerry Nabors 1957 1986
H.C. Neblett 1932 1974
Ken Owen 1957 1979
Craig Page 1998 2009
Pat Patterson 1912 1977
James "Red" Patton 1950 2002
Renso "Rock" Perdoni 1970 1979
George M. Phillips 1919 1968
Jack Phillips 1934 1979
Eddie Prokop 1943 1969
Peter Pund 1928 1958
Steve Raible 1975 2004
Randy Rhino 1974 1981
L.W. "Chip" Robert 1908 1959
Jimmy Robinson 1974 1981
Pepper Rodgers 1953 1970
Ted Roof 1985 1998
Bobby Ross, coach 1987-91 2007
Paul Rotenberry 1956 1962
Coleman Rudolph 1992 2002
Lucius Sanford 1977 1985
Billy Shaw 1960 1979
Billy Shields 1974 1985
John Sias 1968 1982
David Sims 1974 1985
Fletcher Sims 1937 1968
Scott Sisson 1992 2003
Jimmy Slocum 1933 1979
Lenny Snow 1967 1976
Lum Snyder 1952 1968
Jimmy Southard 1949 1994
Frank Speer 1930 1971
Tommy Spence 1917 1976
Larry Stallings 1962 1979
Al Staton 1922 1963
John Staton 1924 1965
John Steber 1946 1975
Don Stephenson 1959 1966
Everett Strupper 1917 1956
Ken Swilling 1991 2001
Pat Swilling 1985 1991
Billy Teas 1954 1963
Bob Tharpe 1934 1966
Mack Tharpe 1926 1961
Stumpy Thomason 1928 1958
Jesse Thrash 1902 1962
Phil Tinsley 1946 1970
Glenn Turner 1953 1977
Orville Vereen 1955 1977
Dave Watson 1963 1980
Lamar Wheat 1953 1968
Mark White (also track) 1990 2000
Reggie Wilkes 1977 1989
Pee Wee Williams 1934 1956
Dr. Sid Williams 1951 1999
Charlie Wood 1940 1973
Gen. Leonard Wood, coach 1893-94 1964
Brad Rigby 1994 2006
Doug Wycoff 1925 1956

Reference

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 "GEORGIA TECH ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME." ramblinwreck. Georgia Tech, 2010. Web. 18 Nov 2010. <http://ramblinwreck.cstv.com/ot/fame/halloffame.html>.
Personal tools